Showmanship Show

The Showmanship Show is designed to increase development in the following :

  • ?
  • ?
  • ?

The Showmanship Show isn’t being offered in 2021 due to the Covid-19 pandemic.

Prize List & Classification

Class 7 – Senior Showmanship

16 years of age and not reached 21st birthday as of December 31 of current year

  • Prize Money – To be determined
 
Class 6 – Intermediate Showmanship

13 years of age and not reached 16th birthday as of December 31 of current year

  • Prize Money – To be determined
 
Class 5 – Junior Showmanship

9 years of age and not reached 13th birthday as of December 31 of current year

  • Prize Money – To be determined

Rules of Competition

  1. Youth participants who have entered and shown a steer or yearling heifer will be automatically entered in the Showmanship Show.
  2. Entrants must show their own animal. Junior participants may have help in the ring from an Intermediate or Senior member.
  3. Classes will be subdivided following the registration, if entries warrant.
  4. Age classes will be split according to the number of entries received.
  5. Only the championship classes of each age division will be placed and receive prize money.
  6. Class will be judged 100% on showmanship techniques.

2019 Results

1st Place Senior Showmanship

Wyatt Millar, Grandora, SK

1st Place Intermediate Showmanship

Colt Blacklock, Dundurn, SK

1st Place Junior Showmanship

Kate Webb, Ogema, SK

2018 Results

1st Place Senior Showmanship

Brynn Whelan, Grandora, SK

1st Place Intermediate Showmanship

Bailey McCormack, Grenfell, SK

1st Place Junior Showmanship

Sienna Bohrson, Hanley, SK

2017 Results

1st Place Senior Showmanship

Cooper Brokenshire, Estevan, SK

1st Place Intermediate Showmanship

Hayden Elliot-Nelson, St. Brieux, SK

1st Place Junior Showmanship

Sydney McCormack, Whitewood, SK

2016 Results

1st Place Senior Showmanship

Michelle Hordos, Raymore, SK

1st Place Intermediate Showmanship

Jade Sibbald, Beechy, SK

1st Place Junior Showmanship

Kylie Berner, Verwood, SK

2015 Results

1st Place Senior Showmanship

Davis Schmidt, Watrous, SK

1st Place Intermediate Showmanship

Dayne Whelan, SK

1st Place Junior Showmanship

Cadence Haaland, Hanley, SK

2014 Results

1st Place Senior Showmanship

Shelby Evans, Kenaston, SK

1st Place Intermediate Showmanship

Maguire Blair, Drake, SK

1st Place Junior Showmanship

Hillary Sauder, Hodgeville, SK

2022 SHOWMANSHIP SHOW RESULTS

The Showmanship Show took place Saturday, April 2nd, 2022 at the Prairieland Ag Center in Saskatoon, SK.

1st PLACE SENIOR SHOWMANSHIP:

COLT BLACKLOCK, DUNDURN, SK

1st PLACE INTERMEDIATE SHOWMANSHIP:

LANE STEEN, DUNDURN, SK

1st PLACE JUNIOR SHOWMANSHIP:

RAYA BIEBER, WOLSELY, SK

2019 Results

1st Place Senior Showmanship

Wyatt Millar, Grandora, SK

1st Place Intermediate Showmanship

Colt Blacklock, Dundurn, SK

1st Place Junior Showmanship

Kate Webb, Ogema, SK

2018 Results

1st Place Senior Showmanship

Brynn Whelan, Grandora, SK

1st Place Intermediate Showmanship

Bailey McCormack, Grenfell, SK

1st Place Junior Showmanship

Sienna Bohrson, Hanley, SK

2017 Results

1st Place Senior Showmanship

Cooper Brokenshire, Estevan, SK

1st Place Intermediate Showmanship

Hayden Elliot-Nelson, St. Brieux, SK

1st Place Junior Showmanship

Sydney McCormack, Whitewood, SK

2016 Results

1st Place Senior Showmanship

Michelle Hordos, Raymore, SK

1st Place Intermediate Showmanship

Jade Sibbald, Beechy, SK

1st Place Junior Showmanship

Kylie Berner, Verwood, SK

2015 Results

1st Place Senior Showmanship

Davis Schmidt, Watrous, SK

1st Place Intermediate Showmanship

Dayne Whelan, SK

1st Place Junior Showmanship

Cadence Haaland, Hanley, SK

2014 Results

1st Place Senior Showmanship

Shelby Evans, Kenaston, SK

1st Place Intermediate Showmanship

Maguire Blair, Drake, SK

1st Place Junior Showmanship

Hillary Sauder, Hodgeville, SK