January 26-28, 2024 | Prairieland Ag Center

about us

What is Dare To Judge?

Prairieland Junior Ag Showcase, in conjunction with the University of Saskatchewan Judging Team, is pleased to present Dare to Judge. This new competition will serve as the Saskatoon Regional 4-H Judging Competition qualifying event and the University of Saskatchewan Judging Team’s Annual Collegiate Judging Competition. In addition, we will also be hosting a Judging Clinic on Friday evening. Clinician to be announced shortly!

Event Competitions

regional 4-h Judging Competition

Registration for the 2024 Saskatoon Regional 4-H Judging Competition and Friday evening Judging Clinic.

Entry Fee: $60.00

Friday supper and Saturday lunch are included in the entry fee.

collegiate Judging Competition

Registration for the 2023-2024 University of Saskatchewan Judging Team Collegiate Judging Competition and Friday evening Judging Clinic.

Entry Fee: $60.00

Friday supper and Saturday lunch are included in the entry fee.

show Judging Competition

In an effort to give young judges show ring experience and help to further hone their judging skills, we invite competitors to enter the show judging competition. Competitors will work and judge a class of four beef animals and work alongside a ring person before giving oral reasons over the microphone in front of an audience.

Entry Fee: $25.00 (entry included on 4-H & Collegiate Entry Forms)

Competition Schedule

Friday, January 26, 2024

Supper & Registration

6:00 pm  |  Prairieland Ag Center

Judging Clinic

7:00 – 8:30 pm  |  Prairieland Ag Center

Krista Erixon along with her husband Dave and children Griffin and Holden own and operate Erixon Simmentals Inc. at Clavet, SK. Their mission is to provide quality red and black Simmental bulls to the commercial cattle industry. They calve 200 purebred cows annually in January and February and run an extensive artificial insemination and embryo program.

They strive to produce cattle with above-average growth and performance, along with calving ease and natural fleshing ability. Their annual bull sale is held on the family farm where they sell 60 bulls annually. The Erixon’s market several female animals each fall at Border City and Friday Night Lights. They have shown their cattle at all the major shows across Western Canada with success.

Krista has had the privilege to travel throughout Canada, the United States, and South America working for a long list of other producers. She enjoys evaluating cattle and has had the opportunity to judge several shows at different levels across Canada.

We are excited to have her as one of our featured clinicians for this year’s Dare to Judge!

Saturday, January 27, 2024

Judging Competition

9:00 am – 12:00 pm  |  Prairieland Ag Center

Lunch

12:00 – 1:30 pm  |  Hall C  |  World Trade Center Saskatoon at Prairieland

Oral Reasons for Collegiates, Seniors & Intermediates

12:00 pm  |  Hall C Breakouts  |  World Trade Center Saskatoon at Prairieland

Written Reasons for Juniors

1:00 pm  |  Prairieland Ag Center

Awards

3:00 pm  |  Hall C  |  World Trade Center Saskatoon at Prairieland

Sunday, January 28, 2024

Show Judging Competition

9:00 am – 2:00 pm  |  Prairieland Ag Center

Awards

2:00 pm   |  Prairieland Ag Center

about us

What is Dare 2 Judge?

Prairieland Junior Ag Showcase, in conjunction with the University of Saskatchewan Judging Team, is pleased to present Dare 2 Judge. This competition will serve as the Saskatoon Regional 4-H Judging Competition qualifying event and the University of Saskatchewan Judging Team’s Annual Collegiate Judging Competition.

Results

Collegiates - Top 10 Overall

1st place: Chase B., University of Saskatchewan

2nd place: Quinten A., University of Saskatchewan

3rd place: Carmen W., University of Guelph

4th place: Kylie W., University of Saskatchewan

5th place: Cache S., University of Saskatchewan

6th place: Cody A., University of Guelph

7th place: Logan C., University of Saskatchewan

8th place: Abigail T., University of Saskatchewan

9th place: Julie S., University of Saskatchewan

10th place: Lyndsey P., University of Saskatchewan

4-H Senior Division - Top 12 Overall

1st place: Hunter R., Rockin H Multiple 4-H Club

2nd place: Payton C., Brokenshell Multiple 4-H Club

3rd place: Katherine P., Next Step 4-H Club

4th place: Taylor R., Saskatoon 4-H Beef Club

5th place: Tanner L., Viscount 4-H Club

6th place: Hannah C., Brokenshell Multiple 4-H Club

7th place: Shelby P., Saskatoon 4-H Beef Club

8th place: Hannah R., Crown Hill 4-H Beef Club

9th place: Madison L., Kerrobert Multiple 4-H Club

10th place: Boden L., Crown Hill 4-H Beef Club

11th Place: Tessa Z., Vanscoy Multiple 4-H Club

12th Place: Elijah B., Saskatoon 4-H Beef Club

4-H Intermediate Division - Top 10 Overall

1st place: Heidi Z., Vanscoy Multiple 4-H Club

2nd place: Erica Z., Vanscoy Multiple 4-H Club

3rd place: Tyrel B., Saskatoon 4-H Beef Club

4th place: Zayne L., Crown Hill 4-H Beef Club

5th place: Camryn N., SaskValley Dairy 4-H

6th place: Mackenzie W., Saskatoon 4-H Beef Club

7th place: Ryland E., Crown Hill 4-H Beef Club

8th place: Hailey C., Brokenshell Multiple 4-H Club

9th place: June R., Crown Hill 4-H Beef Club

10th place: Myla H., Handel Multiple 4-H Club

4-H Junior Division - Top 10 Overall

1st place: Carsyn P., Saskatoon 4-H Beef Club

2nd place: Caybri L., Crown Hill 4-H Beef Club

3rd place: Mackenzie D., Saskatoon 4-H Beef Club

4th place: Josie R., Hanley Light Horse 4-H Club

5th place: Tate W., Saskatoon 4-H Beef Club

6th place: Easton P., Saskatoon 4-H Beef Club

7th place: Kate E., Carlton Trail 4-H Club

8th place: Sadie L., Saskatoon 4-H Beef Club

9th place: Lance C., Brokenshell Multiple 4-H Club

10th place: Alex B., Crown Hill 4-H Beef Club

Show Judging

4-H

1st place: Tanner L., Viscount 4-H Club

2nd place: Shelby P., Saskatoon 4-H Beef Club

3rd place: Erica Z., Vanscoy Multiple 4-H Club

4th place: Tate W., Saskatoon 4-H Beef Club

5th place: Payton C., Brokenshell Multiple 4-H Club

Collegiate

1st place: Chase B., University of Saskatchewan

2nd place: Quinten A., University of Saskatchewan

3rd place: Carmen W., University of Guelph

4th place: Sarah M., University of Saskatchewan

5th place: Kylie W., University of Saskatchewan

Bull Calves

Juniors

1st place: Tate W., Saskatoon 4-H Beef Club

2nd place: Carsyn P., Saskatoon 4-H Beef Club

3rd place: Josie R., Hanley Light Horse 4-H Club

4th place: Mackenzie D., Saskatoon 4-H Beef Club

5th place: Easton P., Saskatoon 4-H Beef Club

Intermediates

1st place: June R., Crown Hill 4-H Beef Club

2nd place: Zayne L., Crown Hill 4-H Beef Club

3rd place: Hailey C., Brokenshell Multiple 4-H Club

4th place: Tyrel B., Saskatoon 4-H Beef Club

5th place: Myla H., Handel Multiple 4-H Club

Seniors

1st place: Hunter R., Rockin H Multiple Club

2nd place: Tanner L., Viscount 4-H Club

3rd place: Katherine P., Next Step 4-H Club

4th place: Shelby P., Saskatoon 4-H Beef Club

5th place: Boden L., Carlton Trail 4-H Beef Club

Collegiates

1st place: Cache S., University of Saskatchewan

2nd place: Chase B., University of Saskatchewan

3rd place: Logan C., University of Saskatchewan

4th place: Abigail T., University of Saskatchewan

5th place: Carmen W., University of Guelph

Heifers

Juniors

1st place: Carsyn P., Saskatoon 4-H Beef Club

2nd place: Mackenzie D., Saskatoon 4-H Beef Club

3rd place: Caybri L., Crown Hill 4-H Beef Club

4th place: Easton P., Saskatoon 4-H Beef Club

5th place: Sadie L., Saskatoon 4-H Beef Club

Intermediates

1st place: Tyrel B., Saskatoon 4-H Beef Club

2nd place: Erica Z., Vanscoy Multiple 4-H Club

3rd place: Heidi Z., Vanscoy Multiple 4-H Club

4th place: Zayne L., Crown Hill 4-H Beef Club

5th place: Mackenzie W., Saskatoon 4-H Beef Club

Seniors

1st place: Hunter R., Rockin H Multiple Club

2nd place: Payton C., Brokenshell Multiple 4-H Club

3rd place: Taylor R., Saskatoon 4-H Beef Club

4th place: Katherine P., Next Step 4-H Club

5th place: Tessa Z., Vanscoy Multiple 4-H Club

Collegiates

1st place: Kylie W., University of Saskatchewan

2nd place: Chase B., University of Saskatchewan

3rd place: Carmen W., University of Guelph

4th place: Cache S., University of Saskatchewan

5th place: Quinten A., University of Saskatchewan

Sheep

Juniors

1st place: Kate E., Carlton Trail 4-H Club

2nd place: Caybri L., Crown Hill 4-H Beef Club

3rd place: Josie R., Hanley Light Horse 4-H Club

4th place: Sadie L., Saskatoon 4-H Beef Club

5th place: Tate W., Saskatoon 4-H Beef Club

Intermediates

1st place: Camryn N., SaskValley Dairy 4-H

2nd place: Erica Z., Vanscoy Multiple 4-H Club

3rd place: Zayne L., Crown Hill 4-H Beef Club

4th place: June R., Crown Hill 4-H Beef Club

5th place: Heidi Z., Vanscoy Multiple 4-H Club

Seniors

1st place: Katherine P., Next Step 4-H Club

2nd place: Tanner L., Viscount 4-H Club

3rd place: Payton C., Brokenshell Multiple 4-H Club

4th place: Elijah B., Saskatoon 4-H Beef Club

5th place: Taylor R., Saskatoon 4-H Beef Club

Collegiates

1st place: place: Hillary S., University of Guelph

2nd place: place: Abigail T., University of Saskatchewan

3rd place: place: Quinten A., University of Saskatchewan

4th place: place: Chase B., University of Saskatchewan

5th place: place: Carmen W., University of Guelph

Dairy

Juniors

1st place: Mackenzie D., Saskatoon 4-H Beef Club

2nd place: Carsyn P., Saskatoon 4-H Beef Club

3rd place: Kate E., Carlton Trail 4-H Club

4th place: Josie R., Hanley Light Horse 4-H Club

5th place: Tate W., Saskatoon 4-H Beef Club

Intermediates

1st place: Heidi Z., Vanscoy Multiple 4-H Club

2nd place: Camryn N., SaskValley Dairy 4-H

3rd place: Tyrel B., Saskatoon 4-H Beef Club

4th place: Erica Z., Vanscoy Multiple 4-H Club

5th place: Mackenzie W., Saskatoon 4-H Beef Club

Seniors

1st place: Hunter R., Rockin H Multiple Club

2nd place: Kiersten N., SaskValley Dairy 4-H

3rd place: Erin N., SaskValley Dairy 4-H

4th place: Payton C., Brokenshell Multiple 4-H Club

5th place: Shelby P., Saskatoon 4-H Beef Club

Collegiates

1st place: Cody A., University of Guelph

2nd place: Alexis J., University of Guelph

3rd place: Chase B., University of Saskatchewan

4th place: Jackson C., University of Guelph

5th place: Lyndsey P., University of Saskatchewan

Magazine Ads

Juniors

1st place: Josie R., Hanley Light Horse 4-H Club

2nd place: Carsyn P., Saskatoon 4-H Beef Club

3rd place: Mackenzie D., Saskatoon 4-H Beef Club

4th place: Lance C., Brokenshell Multiple 4-H Club

5th place: Sadie L., Saskatoon 4-H Beef Club

Intermediates

1st place: Myla H., Handel Multiple 4-H Club

2nd place: Gavin W., Saskatoon 4-H Beef Club

3rd place: Heidi Z., Vanscoy Multiple 4-H Club

4th place: Camryn N., SaskValley Dairy 4-H

5th place: Tyrel B., Saskatoon 4-H Beef Club

Seniors

1st place: Payton C., Brokenshell Multiple 4-H Club

2nd place: Hunter R., Rockin H Multiple Club

3rd place: Katherine P., Next Step 4-H Club

4th place: Hannah C., Brokenshell Multiple 4-H Club

5th place: Taylor R., Saskatoon 4-H Beef Club

Collegiates

1st place: Alexis J., University of Guelph

2nd place: Carmen W., University of Guelph

3rd place: Delaney H., University of Guelph

4th place: Cody A., University of Guelph

5th place: Kylie W., University of Saskatchewan

Forage

Juniors

1st place: Mackenzie D., Saskatoon 4-H Beef Club

2nd place: Josie R., Hanley Light Horse 4-H Club

3rd place: Caybri L., Crown Hill 4-H Beef Club

4th place: Tate W., Saskatoon 4-H Beef Club

5th place: Easton P., Saskatoon 4-H Beef Club

Intermediates

1st place: Mackenzie W., Saskatoon 4-H Beef Club

2nd place: Heidi Z., Vanscoy Multiple 4-H Club

3rd place: June R., Crown Hill 4-H Beef Club

4th place: Zayne L., Crown Hill 4-H Beef Club

5th place: Jasper E., Carlton Trail 4-H Club

Seniors

1st place: Hunter R., Rockin H Multiple Club

2nd place: Boden L., Crown Hill 4-H Beef Club

3rd place: Hannah C., Brokenshell Multiple 4-H Club

4th place: Hannah R., Crown Hill 4-H Beef Club

5th place: Tessa Z., Vanscoy Multiple 4-H Club

Collegiates

1st place: Carmen W., University of Guelph

2nd place: Alysha S., University of Saskatchewan

3rd place: Jackson C., University of Guelph

4th place: Jenna D., University of Alberta

5th place: Quinten A., University of Saskatchewan

Grains

Juniors

1st place: Caybri L., Crown Hill 4-H Beef Club

2nd place: Sadie L., Saskatoon 4-H Beef Club

3rd place: Josie R., Hanley Light Horse 4-H Club

4th place: Easton P., Saskatoon 4-H Beef Club

5th place: Carsyn P., Saskatoon 4-H Beef Club

Intermediates

1st place: Myla H., Handel Multiple 4-H Club

2nd place: Heidi Z., Vanscoy Multiple 4-H Club

3rd place: Camryn N., SaskValley Dairy 4-H

4th place: Erica Z., Vanscoy Multiple 4-H Club

5th place: Zayne L., Crown Hill 4-H Beef Club

Seniors

1st place: Tanner L., Viscount 4-H Club

2nd place: Madison L., Kerrobert Multiple 4-H Club

3rd place: Katherine P., Next Step 4-H Club

4th place: Hunter R., Rockin H Multiple Club

5th place: Elijah B., Saskatoon 4-H Beef Club

Collegiates

1st place: Brooklyn O., University of Saskatchewan

2nd place: Julie S., University of Saskatchewan

3rd place: Chase B., University of Saskatchewan

4th place: Lyndsey P., University of Saskatchewan

5th place: Kylie W., University of Saskatchewan

Breed ID

Seniors

1st place: Boden L., Crown Hill 4-H Beef Club

2nd place: Payton C., Brokenshell Multiple 4-H Club

3rd place: Hannah C., Brokenshell Multiple 4-H Club

4th place: Shelby P., Saskatoon 4-H Beef Club

5th place: Tanner L., Viscount 4-H Club

Collegiates

1st place: Kylie W., University of Saskatchewan

2nd place: Jackson C., University of Guelph

3rd place: Hillary S., University of Guelph

4th place: Rachel L., University of Saskatchewan

5th place: Alexis J., University of Guelph

Competition Awards

regional 4-h Judging Competition

The Top Senior will be awarded a buckle

Certificates will be awarded to the Top 3 winners in each species class of each age group

Hi-Point Medals will be awarded to the Top 3 Senior, Intermediate, and Junior winners

Awards will be presented to the eight Senior 4-H Club Members selected to take part in the Provincial 4-H Judging Competition

collegiate Judging Competition

Buckles will be awards to the Champion Collegiate Judge and the Reserve Champion Collegiate Judge

Certificates will be awarded to the Top 3 winners in each species class

A certificate will be awarded to the Champion Collegiate Team

show Judging Competition

Prizes will be awarded to the Champion Collegiate Show Judge and Reserve Champion Collegiate Show Judge

Prizes will be awarded to the Champion 4-H Show Judge and Reserve Champion 4-H Show Judge

Thank you to our sponsors

Dare To Judge © 2024 All Rights Reserved. Prairieland Junior Ag Showcase