About the 2023 Light Horse Showcase
Light Horse Showcase Dates: July 5-6, 2023
About the 2023 Light Horse Showcase
Light Horse Showcase Dates: July 5-6, 2023
* Check back closer to the show dates for more information. *
2023 Light Horse Results (July 5)
HI-POINT JUNIOR PERFORMANCE
Winner – Monica Kuzniar, Equine Elite
HI-POINT INTERMEDIATE PERFORMANCE
Winner – Makayla Bueckert, Herds of Thunder
HI-POINT SENIOR PERFORMANCE
Winner – Payten Keyowski,
Canwood Light Horse 4-H Club
SHOWMANSHIP & GROOMING
Senior: Karissa Nemish, Equine Elite
Intermediate: Kyleigh Schmalz, Canwood Light Horse 4-H Club
Junior: Monica Kuzniar, Equine Elite
ENGLISH PLEASURE
Senior: Payten Keyowski, Canwood Light Horse 4-H Club
Intermediate: Sarah Kuzniar, Equine Eliter
Junior: Monica Kuzniar, Equine Elite
EQUITATION
Senior: Karissa Nemish, Equine Elite
Intermediate: Makayla Bueckert, Herds of Thunder
Junior: Monica Kuzniar, Equine Elite
WESTERN PLEASURE
Senior: Payten Keyowski, Canwood Light Horse 4-H Club
Intermediate: Makayla Bueckert, Herds of Thunder
Junior: Monica Kuzniar, Equine Elite
HORSEMANSHIP
Senior: Payten Keyowski, Canwood Light Horse 4-H Club
Intermediate: Madison Carter, Hanley 4-H Light Horse Club
Junior: Monica Kuzniar, Equine Elite
TRAIL
Senior: Payten Keyowski, Canwood Light Horse 4-H Club
Intermediate: Kyleigh Schmalz, Canwood Light Horse 4-H Club
Junior: Ella-Rae Malinowski, Vanscoy Multiple 4-H Club
REINING
Senior: Payten Keyowski, Canwood Light Horse 4-H Club
Intermediate: Annika Thiessen, Herds of Thunder
Junior: Monica Kuzniar, Equine Elite
2023 Light Horse Results (July 6)
HI-POINT JUNIOR GYMKHANA
Winner – Tatum Moore,
Hanley 4-H Light Horse Club
HI-POINT INTERMEDIATE GYMKHANA
Winner – Alex Gauthier,
Crystal Springs Light Horse Club
HI-POINT SENIOR GYMKHANA
Winner – Tessa Letendre, Equine Elite
COMMAND
Senior: Payten Keyowski, Canwood Light Horse 4-H Club
Intermediate: Sarah Kuzniar, Equine Elite
Junior: Mackenzie Doig, Herds of Thunder
QUADRANGLE RACE
Senior: Katie Moyle, Hanley 4-H Light Horse Club
Intermediate: Alex Gauthier, Crystal Springs Light Horse Club
Junior: Tatum Moore, Hanley 4-H Light Horse Club
BARREL RACING
Senior: Tessa Letendre, Equine Elite
Intermediate: Madison Carter, Hanley Light Horse 4-H Club
Junior: Tatum Moore, Hanley 4-H Light Horse Club
POLE BENDING
Senior: Tessa Letendre, Equine Elite
Intermediate: Alex Gauthier, Crystal Springs Light Horse Club
Junior: Monica Kuzniar, Equine Elite
KEYHOLE RACE
Senior: Tessa Letendre, Equine Elite
Intermediate: Ava Bessey, Hanley 4-H Light Horse Club
Junior: Tatum Moore, Hanley 4-H Light Horse Club
STAKE RACE
Senior: Naomi Schmidt, Carlton Trail 4-H Club
Intermediate: Makayla Bueckert, Herds of Thunder 4-H Light Horse Club
Junior: Tatum Moore, Hanley 4-H Light Horse Club
TURN & BURN
Senior: Tessa Letendre, Equine Elite
Intermediate: Alex Gauthier, Crystal Springs Light Horse Club
Junior: Ella-Rae Malinowski, Vanscoy Multiple 4-H Club